Privacy Policy

Fireside Labs, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective May 24th, 2018

This policy applies to all information collected or submitted on Fireside Labs, LLC’s website, fireside.fm and hosted podcasts. Information collected or submitted by our customers through their podcasts hosted by Fireside are not included in or affected by this agreement, as this information is not under our control.

Information We Collect

When you create an account, you will be asked to enter your first and last name, your email address, and a password. This information will be used for billing, logging in, and password resets. We store this information in the primary Fireside database.

We collect information you enter as you create podcasts and their related and supportive content, such as episodes, hosts, guests, etc. We also need to store the supportive mp3 files and images you upload until you delete them or cancel your account.

Fireside collects anonymous information from website visitors including the browser type, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. This helps us better understand how visitors use our website.

We use cookies on the website to keep you logged in.

Credit Cards

All credit card information is handled securely by our credit card processor, Stripe. Fireside does not collect, store, or process your credit card information.

Aggregated Statistics

Fireside collects aggregate, anonymous statistics in order to provide listener data for our customers. We log information about each download of an episode including data like IP addresses, user-agents, and geograpic location. We then display this podcast-specific, anonymous information to our customers in the form of analytics.

Fireside also collects statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Fireside may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we do not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Information Usage

We use the information we collect to operate and improve our website, analytics, and customer support.

We do not share your personal information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to accomplish Fireside’s functionality.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

We may share anonymous, aggregate statistics with outside parties, such as:

We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal requirements; to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or abuse, violations of our policies; or to protect our rights and property.

We may occasionally send registered users of Fireside an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Fireside. We will also use your email address to invite you to the Fireside Slack community. You can ignore this invitation, and can leave the Slack community at any time.

In the future, we may sell to, buy, merge with, or partner with other businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

Security

We strive to use a variety of the best security measures to help keep your information secure. For example, all communication with website requires HTTPS. Passwords are not stored directly, they are hashed securely using advanced, well-tested methods.

Protection of Personally-Identifying Information

Fireside may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (a) need to know that information in order to process it on Firesides’s behalf or to provide services available at Fireside’s website, and (b) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Fireside’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Accessing Your Information

You may access or change your information, or delete your account at any time from the Fireside website.

Controlling Your Information

You may exercise your rights to access, correct, erase, object to processing, and request data portability where applicable in the following ways:

Retention

Fireside retains personal information you provide to create your account for as long as you maintain an account with us. Personal information used to provide the services to you will be kept long enough to provide you with the service, including in archives and logs used to maintain and develop the service. We may retain some usage statistics (including IP addresses) for as long as we have a business purpose in order to improve Fireside’s services, but these statistics are no longer linked to a deleted account.

Third-party Links and Content

Fireside and its hosted podcasts may display links and content from third-party sites. These sites have their own independent privacy policies, and Fireside we assume no responsibility or liability for their content, privacy policies, practices, or activities.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Fireside complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Information for European Union Customers

By using Fireside and providing your information, you authorize us to collect, use, and store your information outside of the European Union.

International Transfers of Information

Information may be processed, stored, and used outside of the country in which you are located. Data privacy laws vary across jurisdictions, and different laws may be applicable to your data depending on where it is processed, stored, or used.

European Union (EU) Customers

If you are a Fireside user in the EU (including the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway), this section is for you.

Fireside Labs, LLC is the data controller for processing personal data provided to us through our services. Please see the Contacting Us section below for our contact information and details about our representatation the EU for purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Subject to applicable EU law, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Please see the Contacting Us section below for information on how to contact us to exercise your rights.

Legitimate Interest. “Legitimate interests” means Fireside's interests in conducting our business, managing and delivering the best services to you. This Privacy Policy describes when we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. We will not use your personal data for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted to by law.

Your Consent

By using the Fireside site or the podcast websites or files we host, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to this Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes.

Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email support@fireside.fm.

Fireside Labs, LLC
8127 Mesa Drive
Ste B-206-294
Austin, TX 78759